Book a program today! - 0437 766 006

Bankstown – Beverly Hills – Strathfield

Canberra Inter Schools Tennis UTR Team Challenge & News

Blast Sports ACT State Junior Teams UTR Challenge

Canberra March 26-28

See all Albury, Canberra & Western Sydney Event Results

See Grand Totals for schools & players

Canberra March 26-28

Champion School: average sets won per player

  • 1st       Ross River Public School, Alice Springs                          18.50
  • 2nd      Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College, Alice Springs     14.67
  • 3rd      Amaroo Public School ACT                                            13.67

Champion School – Total sets won

  •  1st      St Phillips College, Alice Springs         159
  • 2nd      Canberra Grammar School                 67
  • 3rd       Canberra Grammar School                 57

Most Valuable Player Girl

  • Anaise Maike (St Johns Apostle Public School ACT)    11 matches

Most Valuable Player Boy (equal)       

  • Daike Wharton (Harrison Public School, ACT)   12 matches
  • Jude Karpeles (Ross River Public School, NT)    12 matches

 Boys Open Group A

Winners:  ALICE SPRINGS 1

  1. Nicholas Maleganeas (Canberra Grammar)
  2. William Kelaart (St Philips College NT)
  3. Ethan Bowhay (OLSH Alice Springs)
  4. Maxx Altinger (La Salle Catholic College Bankstown, Sydney)

Runners Up: CANBERRA 2

  1. Luka Cowles (Telopea PS ACT)
  2. Harry Stokes (Canberra College)
  3. Bhav Mathur (Radford College ACT)
  4. Joseph Mendis (Canberra Grammar)
  5. Karim Elabed (East Hills Boys High Sydney)

 Unisex Division A

1st CANBERRA 3

  1. Milan Myutel-Mansur (Lyneham PS ACT)
  2. Ewan Duff (St Peters & Pauls ACT)
  3. Isabel Cairns (Canberra Girls Grammar)
  4. Anaise Maka (St Johns Apostles ACT) 

2nd TRINITY ANGLICAN ALBURY

  1. Amy Oades (Mater Dei Blakehurst Sydney)
  2. Reserves: MJ Morched, Karim Elabed, Daike Wharton
  3. Indi Paton (Trinity Anglican College Albury)
  4. Sienna Plested (Trinity Anglican College Albury)

3rd CANBERRA 4

  1. Daiki Wharton (Harrison PS ACT)
  2. Jackson Roberts (Jerrabomberra PS ACT)
  3. Jack Newman (St Philips College NT)
  4. Sidney Zhang (Canberra Grammar)

Unisex Division B

1st CANBERRA RAIDERS

  1. Roderick Seva Shirokikh (Ainslie PS ACT)
  2. Jasmeet Goraya (Amaroo School ACT)
  3. Annabelle He (Telopea Park PS ACT)
  4. Nicholas Lam (Scots College Albury)
  5. Megan Noall (St Philips College NT)

2nd CANBERRA 5

  1. Zoe Cowles (Forrest PS ACT)
  2. Piyushi Bandera (Mother Teresa ACT)
  3. Mitchell Rankin (Franklin PS ACT)
  4. James Kulisiewicz (Canberra Grammar)

3rd ALICE SPRINGS 3

  1. Jude Karpeles (Ross River PS NT)
  2. Connor Byrnes (St Philips College NT)
  3. Clara Schmidt (St Philips College NT)
  4. Chloe Newman (Bradshaw PS NT)

 

For the best help & support when you are looking for Tennis gear

See our Blast Sports Online Shop